Altamirano v. Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board, No. 1:2011cv01728 - Document 68 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] Both Rice and Burton retired from BPD in or about December 2011, so the backup tapes are the only source for their emails. BPD estimates that there are a total of 126 email backup tapes that BPD would have to restore to the server in order to access the email data requested for Rice and Burton. As mentioned above, this task of restoring emails for the above time frame could require up to 230 hours of time to do at a cost of roughly $13,000; 9. That per 31 CFR § 1.11(c), no BPD employee may provide testimony regarding “any information relating to or based upon Department documents, or disclose any information or produce materials acquired as part of the performance of that employee’s official duties or official status, without the prior authorization” of appropriate agency counsel.