Seabron v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, No. 1:2011cv01096 - Document 310 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] The Court also agrees that the lack of uniform standards for claims handling is a fact which supports Plaintiffs’ bad faith claims, because it arguably violates Colorado’s Unfair Claims -13- Settlement Practices Act. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104(h)(iii) (“[F]ailing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies” is an “unfair claim settlement practice”.) However, Plaintiffs’ argument does not show that common questions predominate over individual questions because Plaintiffs cannot establish their bad faith claims by relying solely on Defendants’ lack of uniform claims processing standards. See Am.