Meadows at Buena Vista, Inc., The et al v. Town of Buena Vista, Colorado et al, No. 1:2010cv02871 - Document 154 (D. Colo. 2012)
[…] In that motion, the Defendants contend that they are entitled to fees under either: (i) C.R.S. § 13-17-201, which requires an award of fees to a party defending an action that is dismissed for failure to state a claim; (ii) 42 U.S.C. § 1988, which permits an award of fees in favor of a party who is forced to defend against a claim that is “frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation”; or (iii) both. All told, the Defendant requests slightly more than $ 60,000 in fees. ANALYSIS A. State law C.R.S. § 13-17-201 provides that “In all actions brought as a result of . . . and injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where such action is dismissed on the motion of the defendant . . . under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney’s fees in defending the action.”