-KLM Skyline Potato Company v. Rogers Brothers Farms, Inc., No. 1:2010cv02353 - Document 44 (D. Colo. 2011)
[…] Id. Ultimately, and in either case, the party bringing the claim has “[t]he burden of establishing subject matter jurisdiction” because it is “the party asserting jurisdiction.” Port City Props. v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 518 F.3d 1186, 1189 (10th Cir. 2008). Claims brought pursuant to PACA are “purely statutory creatures.” Costa Oro, LLC v. Evergreen International, Inc., 2009 WL 765226, *3 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 23, 2009). The statute of limitations for filing a reparation complaint is set forth in 7 U.S.C. § 499f(a)(1) which states that such action may be brought “at any time within nine months after the cause of action accrues.” The Secretary views the nine month limitations period as jurisdictional. Bigger’s Brothers Inc. v. Produce Products, Inc., 42 Agric. Dec. 1673, 1675 (1983) (“When more than nine months elapses from the time of cause of action accrues, this Department is powerless to take any action.”).