-KLM Skyline Potato Company v. Rogers Brothers Farms, Inc., No. 1:2010cv02353 - Document 44 (D. Colo. 2011)
[…] (ECF No. 37-1.) Skyline renewed its motion to dismiss at the hearing before the Secretary. Following supplemental briefing, the Secretary again denied the motion to dismiss. (ECF No. 37-2.) The Secretary issued a reparations decision on August 26, 2010 awarding Rogers $ 216,302.41. (ECF No. 34-1.) Skyline filed this action on September 24, 2010. (ECF No. 1.) The instant Motion for Summary Judgment was filed on February 22, 2011 and the case is stayed pending resolution of the instant Motion. 3 II. STANDARD OF REVIEW Plaintiff brought this action pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c), which states, in relevant part: Appeal from reparation order; proceedings Either party adversely affected by the entry of a reparation order by the Secretary may, within thirty days from and after the date of such order, appeal therefrom to the district court of the United States.... Such suit in the district court shall be a trial de novo and shall proceed in all respects like other civil suits for damages, except that the findings of fact and order or orders of the Secretary shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts therein stated.... 7 U.S.C.A. § 499g(c). All this essentially means, however, is that on a motion for summary judgment in a PACA case, the “the Secretary’s findings are dispositive when there is no evidence submitted in dispute.