-KLM Robinette et al v. Schirard et al, No. 1:2010cv02172 - Document 48 (D. Colo. 2011)
[…] Kempthorne, 528 F.3d 1251, 1254 (10th Cir. 2008). III. ANALYSIS A. SECTION 1983 CLAIM (CLAIM 1) In support of their Motions to Dismiss, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim is barred by the statute of limitations. (Docs. ## 24, 35.) Plaintiffs assert that their § 1983 claim was timely filed. (Doc. ## 25, 37.) To determine the timeliness of a § 1983 claim, federal courts look to the applicable state statute of limitations. Blake v. Dickason, 997 F.2d 749, 750 (10th Cir. 1993). Colorado law provides a two-year statute of limitations for actions brought under § 1983. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(g), (i) (establishing a two-year limitation period for “[a]ll actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute” and for “all other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitation is provided”); Blake, 997 F.2d at 750 (applying § 1380-102 to § 1983 claim). However, when assessing whether the statute of limitations has run, the Court must first “identify the constitutional violation and locate it in time.” Smith v.