-CBS Day et al v. USA, No. 1:2010cv01949 - Document 25 (D. Colo. 2011)
[…] Id. This analysis is persuasive - simply because a statutory definition requires interpretation does not mean that the definition cannot be applied. Mr. Day also contends that income from the United States should be treated the same as 6 Mr. Day s arguments regarding relevance have also been rejected by other courts as insufficient to carry the taxpayer s burden to dispute the potential relevance of similar documents sought for the same purpose. Twin Palms, supra, 676 F. Supp. 2d at 1357. that from USVI relying on 26 U.S.C. § 932(c)(3), which provides as follows: Extent of income tax liability.--In the case of an individual to whom this subsection applies in a taxable year for purposes of so much of this title (other than this section and section 7654) as relates to the taxes imposed by this chapter, the Virgin Islands shall be treated as including the United States. Section 932 is entitled Coordination of the United States and Virgin Islands income taxes. Subsection (c) addresses treatment of USVI residents. Mr. Day s reading of this provision seems to be that the phrase Virgin Islands shall be treated as including the United States means that income from the United States is equivalent to that from the USVI. Without deciding this issue, the Court observes that were this so, Section 932 as well as other sections distinguishing between USVI and U.S. income would be entirely unnecessary.7 Mr. Day s strained interpretation of an isolated provision is insufficient to rebut the Government s prima facie showing that it is entitled to enforcement of the summons.8 IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that the Motions to Consolidate Proceedings, Dismiss the Petition to Quash, and Enforce Internal Revenue Service Summons (# 12 in Civil Action No. 10-cv-01949-MSK-CBS and #7 in Civil Action No. 10-cv-01950-MSK-CBS) are GRANTED. 7 Moreover, as noted by the Government, the provision on its face does not apply to section 932, and it is section 932 that sets forth the requirement that the taxpayer identify income from the different income sources. See 26 U.S.C. § 932(c)(4) ( In the case of an individual-- (A) who is a bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands during the entire taxable year, (B) who, on his return of income tax to the Virgin Islands, reports income from all sources and identifies the source of each item shown on such return, and (C) who fully pays his tax liability referred to in section 934(a) to the Virgin Islands with respect to such income, for purposes of calculating income tax liability to the United States, gross income shall not include any amount included in gross income on