Fraser v. Avaya Inc. et al, No. 1:2010cv00800 - Document 124 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] Page 2 of 7 Avaya made the challenged inquiry. SHPS provided the Avaya medical authorization form for the plaintiff to sign and followed Avaya’s directions regarding it. Avaya argues that it did not make an impermissible medical inquiry. Avaya asserts that because it was the Plan Administrator with the ultimate decision-making authority for all aspects of the Plan, it is protected from ADA liability by 42 U.S.C. § 12201(c), which provides in pertinent part: Subchapters I through III of this chapter [42 U.S.C. §§ 12111 – 12189] ... shall not be construed to prohibit or restrict – *** (3) a person or organization covered by this chapter from establishing, sponsoring, observing or administering the terms of a bona fide benefit plan that is not subject to State laws that regulate insurance. Paragraph[] ... (3) shall not be used as a subterfuge to evade the purposes of subchapter I and III Even assuming that 42 U.S.C. § 12201(c) permitted Avaya, in its role as Plan Administrator, to request the plaintiff’s medical information, that is not the end of the inquiry because Avaya was also the plaintiff’s employer.