Grider et al v. City and County of Denver et al, No. 1:2010cv00722 - Document 202 (D. Colo. 2013)
[…] On July 30, 2013, the Court entered a second Order (#182) granting summary judgment in favor of the Defendant on Plaintiff 1 Dockets.Justia.com Grider’s failure to accommodate claim under the ADA. Judgment on this claim was entered by the Clerk of the Court on July 31, 2013. The Defendant now seeks an award of attorney fees and other nontaxable costs in the amount of $132,447.33. II. Analysis The Defendant cites the fee-shifting provision of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12205, as the basis for an award of fees. Section 12205 provides that, in an ADA action, “the court . . . , in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation expenses, and costs.” A prevailing defendant in a civil rights action may recover attorney fees upon a finding that the plaintiff’s action was “frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation, even though not brought in subjective bad faith,” or where the plaintiff “continued to litigate after it clearly became so.”