-MEH Kaufman v. Higgs et al, No. 1:2010cv00632 - Document 29 (D. Colo. 2011)
[…] A. Plaintiff’s Fourth Amendment Rights “A warrantless arrest is permissible when an officer has probable cause to believe that a person committed a crime.” Cortez v. McCauley, 478 F.3d 1108, 1116 (10th Cir. 2007) (internal quotations omitted). “Probable cause to arrest exists only when the facts and circumstances 4 within the officers’ knowledge, and of which they have reasonably trustworthy information, are sufficient in themselves to warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief that an offense has been or is being committed.” Id. (citation omitted). Under C.R.S. § 18-8-104, “[a] person commits obstructing a peace officer ... when, by using or threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or an obstacle, such person knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority ....” Defendants argue that their belief that Plaintiff was in violation of Section 18-8-104 was reasonable because his refusal to identify the driver of his vehicle was “an obstacle” to their investigation of the hit and run accident that was not excused by his claim of “privilege.”