-KLM Iowa Pacific Holdings, LLC v. National Railroad Passenger Corporation, No. 1:2009cv02977 - Document 180 (D. Colo. 2011)
[…] ORDERS THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED, as follows: 1. That the claim for promissory estoppel of the plaintiff, Iowa Pacific Holdings, LLC, is RESOLVED against the plaintiff and in favor of the defendant, National Railroad Passenger Corporation; and 5 The burden of persuasion requires a preponderance of the evidence. §13-25-127(1), C.R.S. (“. . . the burden of proof in any civil action shall be by a preponderance of the evidence.”) 11 2. That the partial Final Judgment [#177] filed July 13, 2011, is SUPPLEMENTED to provide that judgment SHALL ENTER on behalf of the defendant, National Railroad Passenger Corporation, against the plaintiff, Iowa Pacific Holdings, LLC, on its claim for promissory estoppel, which claim is