Thiess et al v. Mercer et al, No. 1:2009cv02931 - Document 44 (D. Colo. 2010)
[…] Co. v. Fisher, No. 08-cv-01687-REB-MEH, 2009 WL 1011194, at *4-5 (D. Colo. April 15, 2009) (applying Colorado exemplary damages statute to determine whether amendment appropriate and considering evidence in light of Rule 15 obligation to freely grant leave to amend); E&S Liquors, Inc. v. U.S. Fidelity & Guar. Co., No. 08-cv-01694-WYD-KLM, 2009 WL 837656, at *2-3 (D. Colo. March 26, 2009) (same). Pursuant to Colorado law, an award of exemplary damages is permissible when “the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(a). “A claim for exemplary damages . . . may be allowed by amendment to the pleadings only after the exchange of initial disclosures . . . and the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue.” Id. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a). Here, Plaintiffs assert that their claim for exemplary damages is appropriate because Defendants acted “willfully and wantonly.” Motion [#38] at 4. “Willful and wanton conduct” 2 is conduct “purposefully committed which the actor must have realized was dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences or to the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff.” Id. § 13-21-102(1)(b). “Where the defendant is conscious of his conduct and the existing conditions and knew or should have known that injury would result, the statutory requirements” are met. Coors v. Sec. Life of Denver Ins.