Thiess et al v. Mercer et al, No. 1:2009cv02931 - Document 44 (D. Colo. 2010)
[…] Nevertheless, considering Plaintiffs’ verified allegations and supporting facts, I find that Plaintiffs have provided prima facie evidence to link Defendants’ alleged conduct to Plaintiff Albert Thiess’ alleged injury. As noted above, the definition of willful and wanton conduct denotes that the actor has knowledge that his conduct will not only impact the one to whom the conduct is directed but also others. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(b) (“Willful and wanton conduct” is conduct “purposefully committed which the actor must have realized was dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences or to the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff.”).