Gagliano v. Potter, No. 1:2009cv02576 - Document 25 (D. Colo. 2010)
[…] Id.; see McBeth v. Himes, 598 F.3d 708, 715 (10th Cir. 2010). III. DISCUSSION Plaintiff was required to exhaust administrative remedies before filing his lawsuit in this Court. See Woodman v. Runyon, 132 F.3d 1330, 1341 (10th Cir. 1997). He was first required to “consult a Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a). “If the matter has not been resolved, the aggrieved person shall be informed in writing by the Counselor . . . of the right to file a discrimination complaint.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(d). The letter dated January 5, 2007 constituted such notice and “inform[ed] the [plaintiff] of the right to file a discrimination complaint within 15 days of receipt of the notice.” Id.; see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(b) (“A complaint must be filed within 15 days of receipt of the notice required by § 1614.105(d) . . .”). Plaintiff does not contend that the exhaustion requirement is inapplicable to this timing provision. See Lockett v.