Bank of Colorado v. Berwick et al, No. 1:2009cv02552 - Document 95 (D. Colo. 2011)
[…] Additionally, “a bank may only assert its real and personal defenses in order to refuse payment on a cashier’s check issued by the bank. It may not, however, rely on a third party’s defenses to refuse payment,” as Bank of Colorado attempts to do. Warren Fin., Inc. v. Barnett Bank of Jacksonville, N.A., 552 So.2d 194, 201 (Fla. 1989); see also COLO. REV. STAT. § 4-3-305(a)(1) (“the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to . . . fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument”); § 4-3305(c) (“the obligor may not assert against the person entitled to enforce the instrument a defense . . . of another person); Anderson, Clayton & Co. v. Farmers Nat’l Bank of Cordell, 624 F.2d 105, 110 (10th Cir. 1980) (noting that a bank may assert the defense 15 of fraud where it was fraudulently induced into issuing a cashier’s check); MidAmerica Bank, FSB v.