Bank of Colorado v. Berwick et al, No. 1:2009cv02552 - Document 95 (D. Colo. 2011)
[…] Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that Berwick does not have an enforceable claim to the amount of the Check. In addition, Berwick’s assertion that he was defrauded does not justify Bank of Colorado’s refusal to honor the Check when presented for payment by Las Vegas Sands. B. LAS VEGAS SANDS AS THE RIGHTFUL OWNER OF THE AT-ISSUE FUNDS 1. Holder In Due Course Pursuant to COLO. REV. STAT. § 4-3-302, “holder in due course” means “a holder of an instrument” that “does not bear such apparent evidence of forgery or altercation or is not otherwise so irregular or incomplete as to call into question its authenticity”; and the holder took the instrument for value, in good faith, and without notice that the instrument is subject to claims or defenses to payment, among other kinds of notices. “A person having rights of a holder in due course takes free of the claim to the instrument.”