Martinson v. Professional Bureau of Collections of Maryland, Inc., No. 1:2009cv02145 - Document 59 (D. Colo. 2010)
[…] Then, on January 27, 2010, the Plaintiff filed a Notice of Voluntary Dismissal of Case (Doc. # 51). On February 17, 2010, the Defendants filed the instant Motion for Attorney Fees and Costs (Doc. # 53), in which they seek an award of $38, 377.00 in attorney fees and $2,422.27 in costs, and a Motion to Seal Exhibit C to the Motion for Attorney fees ( Doc. #54). They contend that the claims asserted were groundless and frivolous pursuant to Colorado Revised Statute § 13-17-102 and that the Plaintiff’s pursuit of this action was vexatious pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927. Discussion Colorado Revised Statute § 13-17-102 Section 13-17-102 provides, in relevant part, that the court “shall assess attorney fees if . . . it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification . . . [where] ‘lacked substantial justification’ means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious”. C.R.S. § 13-17-102(4). This Section also provides that “[n]o attorney fees shall be assessed if, after filing suit, a voluntary dismissal is filed as to any claim or action within a reasonable time after the attorney or party filing the dismissal knew, or reasonably should have known, that he would not prevail on said claim or action”. C.R.S. § 13-17-102(5). Similarly, Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides for the sanction of 5 “all of the reasonable attorney’s fees and other expenses”, resulting from a violation of Rule 11(b). FED. R. CIV. P. 11(c)(4).