Herrera v. Dowis et al, No. 1:2009cv01229 - Document 64 (D. Colo. 2010)
[…] Mr. Herrera’s motion specifically requested the appointment of an interpreter for purposes of the April 12, 2010 Scheduling Conference, which has already occurred (# 45).8 Thus, Mr. Herrera’s facial objection to not having an official translator present for that Conference is moot. 8 The minutes reflect that David Donis, “translator/inmate from Sterling Correctional Facility” provided translation for Mr. Herrera at this Conference. 21 Nevertheless, because it is conceivable that this issue will continue to recur in this case, the Court will address the merits of the Objections. 28 U.S.C. § 1827(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “The Director [of the Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts] shall prescribe, determine, and certify the qualifications of persons who may serve as certified interpreters [for] persons who speak only or primarily a language other than the English language, in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States.” Although the plain language of the statute refers only to the obligations of the Director of the Administrative Office to certify interpreters, many courts have construed it as authorizing the appointment of interpreters in appropriate cases.