Herrera v. Dowis et al, No. 1:2009cv01229 - Document 64 (D. Colo. 2010)
[…] Herrera does. To the contrary, based on this Court’s research, the only court to have adjudicated the precise question presented here resolved the issue in the same manner as the Magistrate Judge did. In re Morrison, 22 B.R. 969, 970 (Bankr. Oh. 1982) (finding that court had no obligation to provide interpreter at Initial Meeting of Creditors, as bankruptcy proceeding was not “initiated by the United States”). Mr. Herrera’s argument in his Objections is premised entirely on a textual analysis of §1827, focusing primarily on § 1827(j), which defines the term “judicial proceedings instituted by the United States.” The statute provides that this term “refers to all proceedings, whether criminal or civil, including pretrial and grand jury proceedings . . . conducted in, or pursuant to the lawful authority and jurisdiction of a United States District Court.” In relying on this language, Mr. Herrera fails to recognize that the clear purpose of this definition is to address the ambiguous portion of the phrase – “judicial proceedings” – and not to define the unambiguous 22 portion of the phrase – “instituted by the United States.” See U.S. v.