Smith v. Anderson et al, No. 1:2009cv01018 - Document 51 (D. Colo. 2009)
[…] He attempts to invoke Section 1 of Article III of the Constitution, which provides that “judges, both of the supreme and inferior courts, shall hold their offices during good behaviour.” U.S. Const., art. III, § 1. Removing judges from office, however, is the sole province of Congress. U.S. Const., art. I, §§ 2, 3. While an individual may file a complaint alleging judicial misconduct with the clerk of the appropriate court of appeals, see 28 U.S.C. § 351(a), the judicial branch is not empowered to remove a judge from office. See 28 U.S.C. § 354(a)(3)(A) (“Under no circumstances may the judicial council order removal from office of any judge appointed to hold office during good behavior.”). Again, only Congress may do so. Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1).