Smith v. Anderson et al, No. 1:2009cv01018 - Document 51 (D. Colo. 2009)
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 354(a)(3)(A) (“Under no circumstances may the judicial council order removal from office of any judge appointed to hold office during good behavior.”). Again, only Congress may do so. Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1). In short, this Court lacks 3 the power to act in the fashion plaintiff’s complaint requests.1 In his second claim for relief, plaintiff claims the authority to proceed as a private attorney general to act on behalf of the United States to initiate a criminal prosecution. The Court disagrees. As plaintiff cites in his complaint, Section 519 of Title 28 of the United States Code clearly provides that: Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title in the discharge of their respective duties. Plaintiff contends that the authority to act as a private attorney general is authorized “pursuant to powers reserved under the Ninth and Tenth Amendments.”