Caldwell v. Geico General Insurance Company, No. 1:2009cv01015 - Document 34 (D. Colo. 2010)
[…] See Jaimes v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 53 P.3d 743, 745-47 (Colo. App. 2002). 25 35. Because the subject matter insurance policy must be interpreted under Colorado law, the insurance policy must adhere to C.R.S. § 10-4-609. 36. The policy, as written, does not comport with C.R.S. § 10-4-609, and as such, its terms must be reformed to meet that statute. 37. C.R.S. § 10-4-609 provides the criteria for issuing uninsured/underinsured coverage in the state of Colorado. It reads: (1)(a) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle licensed for highway use in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in section 42-7-103(2), C.R.S., under provisions approved by the commissioner, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; except that the named insured may reject such coverage in writing. C.R.S. § 10-4-609(1)(1979)(emphasis added). 26 38. Any policy that limits the UM/UIM benefits under the circumstances where the General Assembly intended for benefits to be recovered is invalid. See Massingill v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., 176 P.3d 816, 820 (Colo.