Webb et al v. Brandon Express Inc. et al, No. 1:2009cv00792 - Document 59 (D. Colo. 2009)
[…] Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 472 (1985). In -5- the tort context, the court often looks at whether the nonresident defendant “‘purposefully directed’ its activities at the forum state.” Dudnivok v. Chalk & Vermilion Fine Arts, Inc., 514 F.3d 1063, 1071 (10th Cir. 2008). In contract cases, the court asks “whether the defendant ‘purposefully availed’ itself of the privilege of conducting activities or consummating a transaction in the forum state.” Id. The complaint alleges that personal jurisdiction exists under section (a) and (b) of the Colorado long-arm statute, Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-1-124(a) and (b). This statute states in pertinent part: Engaging in any act enumerated in this section by any person submits such person to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state concerning any cause of action arising therefrom: (a) The transaction of any business within this state; (b) The commission of a tortious act within this state; Id.