Ross v. Level 3 Communications, Inc. et al, No. 1:2009cv00606 - Document 8 (D. Colo. 2010)
[…] Tellabs, 551 U.S. at 314; see id. at 324, 328 (stating that the “inference that the defendant acted with scienter need not be irrefutable” but must be “at least as likely as any plausible opposing inference” ).8 C. Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5 In their motion to dismiss, defendants argue that plaintiff has failed to plead with particularity a material misrepresentation or omission or to plead particularized facts creating a strong inference of scienter. The Court agrees. Plaintiff brings his suit pursuant to § 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78j, and Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5. Section 10(b) prohibits “any person, directly or indirectly . . . [t]o use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe.” 15 U.S.C. § 78j.