Nunn v. Brill et al, No. 1:2009cv00068 - Document 44 (D. Colo. 2011)
[…] Estelle, supra, at 72 (quoting Boyde, supra, at 380). Middleton, 541 U.S. at 437 (parallel citations omitted). The Colorado Court of Appeals held that the instruction was not legally or constitutionally deficient. The state appeals court reasoned as follows: An affirmative defense admits the doing of the act charged -9- but seeks to justify, excuse, or mitigate it. People v. Huckleberry, 768 P.2d 1235 (Colo. 1989); see also People v. Fontes, 89 P.3d 484, 486 (Colo. App. 2003)(“An affirmative defense . . . provides a legal justification for otherwise criminally culpable behavior.”). Section 18-1-708, C.R.S. 2005, provides, as relevant here: A person may not be convicted of an offense ... based upon conduct in which he engaged at the direction of another person because of the use or threatened use of unlawful force upon him or upon another person, which force or threatened use thereof a reasonable person in his situation would have been unable to resist. This defense is not available when a person intentionally or recklessly places himself in a situation in which it is foreseeable that he will be subjected to such force or threatened use thereof. Here, the jury was given an instruction stating: It is an affirmative defense to the crimes of theft, forgery and criminal impersonation that the defendant engaged in the prohibited conduct at the direction of another person because of the use or threatened use of unlawful force upon him or upon another person, which a reasonable person in the defendant's situation would have been unable to resist. This defense is not available when a person intentionally or recklessly places himself in a situation in which it is foreseeable that he will be subjected to such force or threatened use thereof. This instruction is the pattern instruction found at CJI-Crim. 7:09 (1983), and it is substantially similar to the language of § 18-1-708. See People v. Garcia, 1 P.3d 214 (Colo.