-CBS Universal Drilling Co., Inc. et al v. Newpark Drilling Fluids, LLC, No. 1:2008cv02686 - Document 48 (D. Colo. 2011)
[…] Whether the Court treats the attorney’s fee motion as a collateral matter that the Court retains jurisdiction to address notwithstanding the resolution of the parties’ substantive claims, see e.g. McKissick v. Yuen, 618 F.3d 1177, 1196 (10th Cir. 2010), or whether it treats it as a “claim” closely related to the underlying dispute such that the exercise of supplemental jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1367 is appropriate, it is clear that the Court retains the authority to address the attorney’s fee motion. 1 Dockets.Justia.com herein. Newpark seeks an award of fees pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-17-102(4),2 which provides that “the Court shall assess attorney fees if . . .if finds that an attorney or party brought or defendant an action . . . that lacked substantial justification,” among other things. The term “lacked substantial justification” is defined by that same subsection as meaning “frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.”