Simmons et al v. Potter et al, No. 1:2008cv02593 - Document 40 (D. Colo. 2009)
[…] In a factual attack, as here, the court may consider matters outside the pleadings without transforming the motion into one for summary judgment. Stuart v. Colorado Interstate Gas Co., 271 F.3d 1221, 1225 (10th Cir. 2001). The court may not presume the truthfulness of the complaint’s factual allegations. Holt v. United States, 46 F.3d 1000, 1003 (10th Cir. 1995). B. Whether Dismissal is Appropriate in this Case Pursuant to the applicable regulations, “[a] complaint must be filed within 15 days of receipt of the notice [by the EEO officer] required by § 1614.105(d), (e) or (f).” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(b). “All time periods . . . that are stated in terms of days are calendar -3- days unless otherwise stated.” Id., § 1614.604(a). “A document shall be deemed timely if it is received or postmarked before the expiration of the applicable filing period, or, in the absence of a legible postmark, if it is received by mail within five days of expiration of the applicable filing period.” Id., § 1614.604(b). If the deadline falls on a weekend or holiday, it will be extended to the next business day. Id., §§ 1614.604(d), 1614.106(b). The Tenth Circuit holds that a plaintiff must exhaust his or her administrative remedies before filing suit. Shikles v. Sprint/United Mgmt.