Simmons et al v. Potter et al, No. 1:2008cv02593 - Document 40 (D. Colo. 2009)
[…] (Id. at 4.) It further states that the “15-day time limit will be based on delivery confirmation of Attorney of Record.” (Id.) As to when the notice and letter were received, I will limit my discussion to when Simmons’ attorney Mr. Zodrow received the notice because the date the attorney of record received the notice is ultimately determinative for purposes of the 15 day time frame. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(d) (“when the complainant designates an attorney as representative, service of all official correspondence shall be made on the attorney and the complainant, but time frames for receipt of materials shall be computed from the time of receipt by the attorney”).