Grynberg et al v. Ivanhoe Energy, Inc. et al, No. 1:2008cv02528 - Document 178 (D. Colo. 2010)
[…] Plaintiffs have appealed the dismissals. Discussion Correa’s fee claims rest on alternative bases: Colorado law, in particular Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201, or Ecuadoran law. Focusing on the claim under Colorado law, this court’s jurisdiction is based upon diversity of citizenship and I must apply the substantive law of the forum state, Colorado, and in particular, the attorney fee statutes which are considered substantive. Jones v. Denver Post Corp., 203 F.3d 748, 757 (10th Cir. 2000). As Correa urges, the particular statute applicable here is Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201, which provides: In all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to personal property occasioned by the tort of any other person where any such action is dismissed on the motion of the defendant prior to trial under Rule 12(b) of the Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action. . . . To satisfy this statute, two conditions must be met, the action must be in tort and it must be dismissed pursuant to C.R.C.P. 12(b). Plaintiffs’ complaint stated the series of tort claims, including fraud, intentional and tortious interference with business advantage and civil conspiracy to commit fraud. Accordingly, the first condition is met. With respect to the second factor, the complaint was dismissed pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(2) for lack of personal jurisdiction over Correa. This satisfies the second factor as the Tenth Circuit has expressly determined that § 13-17-201 applies PDF Final 6 when the case is dismissed pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b) even though the statute only expressly refers to Colo. R. Civ. P. 12(b). Jones v. Denver Post Corp., 203 F.3d at 757 n.6 (“§ 13-17-201 expressly applies only to actions dismissed under Rule 12(b) of the Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure. However, we find the statue applies with equal force where a federal court dismisses a pendant state tort pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).”) The same reasoning applies to dismissal for lack of jurisdiction pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(2).