Safai-Rad v. Home Depot, U.S.A., Inc., The, No. 1:2008cv02485 - Document 68 (D. Colo. 2010)
[…] See Vigil, 103 P.3d at 327-28. One area of negligence law where the General Assembly has exercised its authority is with respect to the liability incurred by the owners and operators of real property. Colorado’s premises liability statute states: In any civil action brought against a landowner by a person who alleges injury occurring while on the real property of another and by reason of the 4 condition of such property, or activities conducted or circumstances existing on such property, the landowner shall be liable only as provided in subsection (3) of this section. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115(2) (2010). The Colorado Supreme Court has held that this language completely preempts common law negligence claims against “landowners.” See Vigil, 103 P.3d at 328 (“By using the language ‘any civil action brought against a landowner by a person who alleges injury occurring while on the real property of another,’ the General Assembly indicated its intent to completely occupy the field and supercede the existing law in the area.”). 1. Applicability of the Premises Liability Statute to Plaintiff’s Negligence Claim Plaintiff seeks to avoid summary judgment by arguing that Home Depot is not a “landowner”