Safai-Rad v. Home Depot, U.S.A., Inc., The, No. 1:2008cv02485 - Document 68 (D. Colo. 2010)
[…] There is no basis in law for the Court to find that Home Depot’s failure to protect Mr. Safai-Rad from his own mischief infringed some legally protected interest. 7 for summary judgment nearly concedes that his claims are not viable under the premises liability statute. Nonetheless, I turn now to that analysis. Under the framework of the premises liability statute, potential visitors to the land of another are classified as licensees, invitees, or trespassers. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115(3)-(5) (2010). A person’s proper classification is determined by the Court. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115(4) (2010); see Vigil, 103 P.3d at 326. Defendant argues that Mr. Safai-Rad was a trespasser on its property at the time of his accident. A trespasser is “a person who enters or remains on the land of another without the landowner’s consent.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115(5)(c) (2010). Plaintiff does not contest this characterization. Based upon the time of day and the purpose of Mr.