USA v. Holmes, No. 1:2008cv02446 - Document 20 (D. Colo. 2009)
[…] Indeed, in either case the Government is seeking to collect taxes, clearly a function of federal law, in its sovereign capacity. Therefore, I conclude that the claim extinguishment provision of the CUFTA does not bar the United States’ claims in this case. Similar to his argument regarding the claim extinguishment provision, Holmes argues that the Fourth Claim for Relief, based on breach of fiduciary duty, is barred by Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101(f), which provides that such causes of action “shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter.” Holmes again tries to avoid the Summerlin rule by arguing that the United States is not PDF Final 8 acting in its federal capacity by pursuing a claim under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-108-403 but, rather, is acting as a creditor and, therefore, is subject to the rule set forth in California.