Werden v. Allstate Insurance Company, No. 1:2008cv02173 - Document 59 (D. Colo. 2009)
[…] See Rush v. Travelers Indem. Co., 891 F.2d 267, 270 (10th Cir. 1989); cf. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Hague, 449 U.S. 302, 324 n.11 (1981) (Stevens, J., concurring); Boseman v. Connecticut Gen. Life Ins. Co., 301 U.S. 196 (1937). Summary judgment on these claims is therefore appropriate. Turning to Plaintiff’s statutory claim under New York Insurance Law § 5106, the statute states, in relevant part: (a) Payments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained. If proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount which is supported by proof is overdue if not paid within thirty days after such proof is supplied. All overdue payments shall bear interest at the rate of two percent per month. If a valid claim or portion was overdue, the claimant shall also be entitled to recover his attorney’s reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim, subject to limitations promulgated by the superintendent in regulations. Defendant argues—because Plaintiff’s claims were “recovered or recoverable” under her workers’ compensation plan—no benefits were due Plaintiff and, accordingly, Defendant is not in violation of the statute for declining to pay benefits as they became due.