Arizona Dialtone, Inc. v. Colorado Public Utilities Commission et al, No. 1:2008cv01965 - Document 26 (D. Colo. 2009)
[…] The PUC also argues that deadlines relating to the Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”), which are express in the Act and elsewhere, require a complaint for review to be filed within thirty days of the FCC’s final decision. Under section 252 of the Act, if a state commission fails to act, the FCC may assume jurisdiction over an interconnection issue dispute and perform essentially the same role. 47 U.S.C. § 252 (e)(5). Accordingly, a deadline applying to review of an FCC decision on an interconnection agreement could arguably govern here. However, section 402 of the Act provides two mutually exclusive review deadlines for filing appeals of FCC orders. Section 402(a) provides that “[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the [FCC] under this chapter (except those appealable under subsection (b) of this section) shall be brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of Title 28.” 47 U.S.C. § 402 (a).