Court Description: ORDER Denying 3 Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, signed by Judge Richard P. Matsch on 9/22/2009.(rpmcd)
[…] Federal law prohibits the Department of Defense from transporting chemical munitions across state lines. 50 U.S.C. § 1512(a). Congress requires the Secretary of Defense to provide annual reports to Congress about the Defense Department’s activities relating to destruction of the stockpile, including “how much longer the stockpile can continue to be stored safely.” 50 U.S.C. § 1521(g)(2)(D)(I). Federal law addresses the stockpile elimination deadline, and incorporates the date established by the Chemical Weapons Convention. See 50 U.S.C. § 1521(b)(2). In 2007, Congress amended the deadline to require the Department of Defense to complete work on the destruction of the United States stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions, including those stored at the PCD, “by the deadline established by the Chemical -8- Weapons Convention [April 2012], and in no circumstances later than December 31, 2017.” Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2008, Pub.