Mowlana v. Mukasey et al, No. 1:2008cv01769 - Document 17 (D. Colo. 2009)
[…] Plaintiff failed to respond to Defendants’ motion to dismiss his claims under the notice-and-comments requirement of the Administrative Procedures Act, the Declaratory Judgment Act, and the Equal Access to Justice Act. Accordingly, I dismiss these three claims without further inquiry. See id. I address 5 the remaining claims below. A. Violation of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1446 Under 8 U.S.C. § 1446(d), USCIS is required to conduct an examination of each applicant for naturalization and the “employee designated to conduct such examination shall make a determination as to whether the application should be granted or denied, with reasons therefor.” Plaintiff argues he has waited an unreasonable amount of time for his examination.