State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Fisher et al, No. 1:2008cv01687 - Document 97 (D. Colo. 2009)
[…] Id. “Nevertheless, while the pretrial order defines a lawsuit’s boundaries in the trial court and on appeal, ‘total inflexibility is undesirable.’” Summers v. Missouri Pacific R.R. Sys., 132 F.3d 599, 604 (10th Cir. 1997) (discussing amendment of the scheduling order). Further, rigid adherence to the scheduling order is not advisable. Sil-Flo, Inc. v. SHFC, Inc., 917 F.2d 1507, 1519 (10th Cir. 1990). A failure to timely amend may be excused if due to oversight, inadvertence or excusable neglect. Id. C.R.S. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a) states as follows: (1.5)(a) A claim for exemplary damages in an action governed by this section may not be included in any initial claim for relief. A claim for exemplary damages in an action governed by this section may be allowed by amendment to the pleadings only after the exchange of initial disclosures pursuant to rule 26 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure and the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue. After the plaintiff establishes the existence of a triable issue of exemplary damages, the court may, in its discretion, allow additional discovery on the issue of exemplary damages as the court deems appropriate. (emphasis added). Thus, Defendants could amend for exemplary damages only after the exchange of Rule 26 initial disclosures. Defendants represent to the Court that Plaintiff provided its Rule 26 initial disclosures on January 9, 2009. (Docket #70 at 2.) Plaintiff does not dispute this point.