State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Fisher et al, No. 1:2008cv01687 - Document 97 (D. Colo. 2009)
[…] C.R.S. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a). Because the Court finds good cause to extend the deadline for joinder and amendment of pleadings, the Court now proceeds to evaluate the merits of Defendants’ request to amend their counterclaims with a claim for exemplary damages. Exemplary or punitive damages are only appropriate if “the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct.” C.R.S. § 13-21-102(1)(a). The statute defines “willful and wanton conduct” as “conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others.” C.R.S. § 13-21-102(1)(b).