Schreiber v. USA, No. 1:2008cv00731 - Document 25 (D. Colo. 2009)
[…] See Cessna Aircraft Co. v. Brown, 348 F.2d 689, 692 (10th Cir. 1965); O’Dell v. U.S. Gov’t, 251 F. App’x 578, 579 (10th Cir. 2007) (unpublished). This Court cannot grant plaintiff the relief he seeks and, as a consequence, must dismiss his claims under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). The other relief that plaintiff seeks in the present case – a hearing regarding the validity of the underlying debt and claims of property exemption – is also provided for in the FDCPA. See 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d) (2006). Once again, however, the statute provides for this review in the court which issued the writ in the first instance. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d) (2006) (“The court that issued such order shall hold a hearing on such motion . . . .”) (emphasis added). As a result, this Court cannot afford plaintiff the relief he seeks, and dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) is in order.