Everhart et al v. Children's Hospital, The et al, No. 1:2008cv00605 - Document 120 (D. Colo. 2009)
[…] See Doc. # 109 at 13-14; Doc. # 111 at 17. Given this factual dispute, the “place of injury” analysis is also not helpful in the choice of law determination. More importantly, under Colorado law the place of injury is not a 11 However, in light of the relevant policies enumerated in the Restatement, the Court is convinced that application of Colorado’s rules of recovery is proper. Both Colorado and New Mexico have enacted damages caps on medical malpractice claims. See C.R.S. § 13-64-302; N.M. Stat. § 41-5-6. They have both done so as part of a plan to encourage the availability of health care for their citizens. See C.R.S. § 13-64102(1) (“[I]t is in the best interests of the citizens of this state to assure the continued availability of adequate health care services to the people of this state by containing the significantly increasing costs of malpractice insurance for medical care institutions and licensed medical care professionals . . . .”); N.M. Stat. § 41-5-2 (“The purpose of the Medical Malpractice Act is to promote the health and welfare of the people of New Mexico by making available professional liability insurance for health care providers in New Mexico.”).