Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. Boland et al, No. 1:2008cv00566 - Document 185 (D. Colo. 2009)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 18-4-401, et seq. (2009), and Plaintiff is entitled to recover the stolen funds from Seller Defendants, as well as attorney’s fees pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-405. Seller Defendants argue that the pleadings establish that no theft occurred (Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss 10) and that, because Plaintiff has relied upon the validity of Defendant Morgan’s signature in foreclosing on the condominiums, it should be precluded from now arguing that his signature was forged (Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss 11). Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-405 provides: All property obtained by theft, robbery, or burglary shall be restored to the owner, and no sale, whether in good faith on the part of the purchaser or not, shall divest the owner of his right to such property. The owner may maintain an action not only against the taker thereof but also against any person in whose possession he finds the property. In any such action, the owner may recover two hundred dollars or three times the amount of the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is greater, and may also recover costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees; but monetary damages and attorney fees shall not be recoverable from a good-faith purchaser or good-faith holder of the property. 12 In order to recover allegedly stolen property under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-405, a person must prove that the original taker of the property committed an act that would constitute, inter alia, criminal theft in Colorado. West v. Roberts, 143 P.3d 1037, 1040 (Colo. 2006).