Yates et al v. Portofino Equity & Management Company, LLC et al, No. 1:2008cv00324 - Document 165 (D. Colo. 2009)
[…] Tapp, Mr. Maynes confronted him directly in October 2007, at which time Mr. Tapp confessed that he had neither secured nor placed in escrow Mr. Maynes’ membership deposit and instead had used it to pay off debts. Id. ¶ 71. Plaintiffs contend that these allegations, among others, showing allegedly fraudulent conduct by Mr. Tapp that either directly or indirectly implicates PREPCO suffices under Rule 9(b) because Mr. Tapp was at all relevant times an agent or manager of PREPCO. Plaintiffs rely on the Colorado Limited Liability Company Act, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-80-405(b), for the proposition that “an act of a manager . . . binds the limited liability company, unless the manager had no authority to act for the limited liability company in the particular matter and the person with whom 4 the manager was dealing had notice that the manager lacked authority.” Upon review the parties’ arguments, points, and authorities, the Court concludes that plaintiffs’ Complaint does not satisfy Rule 9(b) with respect to PREPCO. First, plaintiffs argument in their response brief oversells the allegations in the Complaint with respect to Mr.