USA v. Kimmell et al, No. 1:2008cv00253 - Document 56 (D. Colo. 2010)
[…] Issa v. Comp USA, 354 F.3d 1174, 1177(10th Cir. 1993) (quoting Reed v. Bennett, 312 F.3d 1190 (10th Cir. 2002)). Thus, I turn to whether the United States met its initial burden of production under Rule 56. The United States obtains a lien “upon all property, whether real or personal, belonging to” any taxpayer who neglects or refuses to pay taxes after notice and demand. This lien arises as of the date of assessment and continues to exist until the tax liability is extinguished. 26 U.S.C. § 6321; see also 26 U.S.C. § 6322. It is also effective against the taxpayer without the filing of a notice of lien. 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a). -2- 26 U.S.C. § 7403(c) states in relevant part, “The court ... in all cases where a claim or interest of the United States therein is established, may decree a sale of such property, by the proper officer of the court, and a distribution of the proceeds of such sale according to the findings of the court in respect to the interests of the parties and of the United States.” See also 28 U.S.C. § 2001, et seq.