Martinez v. Milyard et al, No. 1:2008cv00128 - Document 23 (D. Colo. 2010)
[…] The state appeals court reasoned as follows: Defendant contends the trial court committed reversible error by relying on Dunton v. People, 898 P.2d 571 (Colo. 1995), and its progeny and by refusing to instruct the jury on the affirmative defense of consent concerning the charges of second degree assault by penetration and second degree assault by intrusion. We disagree. Affirmative defenses provide a legal justification for what would otherwise be criminally culpable behavior. People v. Reed, 932 P.2d 842 (Colo. App. 1996). In general, consent is an affirmative defense. See § 18-1-505, C.R.S. 2000. However, “[t]he consent of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an offense or to the result thereof is not a defense unless the consent negatives an element of the offense or precludes the infliction of the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense.” Section 18-1-505(1), C.R.S. 2000. In Dunton v. People, supra, the supreme court held that consent was not an affirmative defense to the charge of first degree sexual assault by the application of physical force and violence.