Trujillo v. Hartley et al, No. 1:2007cv02337 - Document 27 (D. Colo. 2010)
[…] Second, § 18-3-202(2)(c), C.R.S. 2006, provides that first degree assault is a per se crime of violence. See Terry v. People, 977 P.2d 145, 148 (Colo. 1999). Third, § 18-1.3-401(10)(a), C.R.S. 2006, increases, to sixteen years, the maximum of the presumptive range for any class three felony that qualifies as an extraordinary risk crime. Defendant's offense qualifies as an extraordinary risk crime under § 18-1.3-401(10)(b)(XII), C.R.S. 2006, because it is a per se crime of violence that requires proof of serious bodily injury and the use of a deadly 21 weapon. See § 18-3-202(1)(a); People v. Banks, 9 P.3d 1125, 1131-32 & n. 10 (Colo. 2000). Fourth, § 18-1.3-406(1)(a), C.R.S. 2006, provides: Any person convicted of a crime of violence shall be sentenced . . . for a term of incarceration of at least the midpoint in, but not more than twice the maximum of, the presumptive range provided for such offense . . . as modified for an extraordinary risk crime . . . . Defendant's thirty-two-year sentence lies within the special penalty range defined by the legislature. It therefore does not violate the rules stated in Apprendi and Blakely.