Trujillo v. Hartley et al, No. 1:2007cv02337 - Document 27 (D. Colo. 2010)
[…] A substantial step is any conduct, whether act, omission, or possession, which is strongly 16 corroborative of the firmness of the actor s purpose to complete the commission of the offense. Section 18-2-101(1), C.R.S. (2002). A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if, with intent to cause serious bodily injury to another person, he or she causes serious bodily injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon. Section 18-3202(1)(a), C.R.S. (2002). The complicity statute, § 18-1-603, C.R.S. 2002, provides: A person is legally accountable as principal for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, he or she aids, abets, advised, or encourages the other person in planning or committing the offense. Complicity is not an offense, but a legal theory by which a defendant can be convicted. An instruction on complicity may be given when supported by evidence that two or more people jointly engaged in a crime. [citation omitted].