General Steel Domestic Sales, LLC v. Steelwise, LLC et al, No. 1:2007cv01145 - Document 341 (D. Colo. 2009)
[…] Likewise, section 13-17-201 does not apply to federal RICO claims because its application is preempted. Cf. Bethel v. United States, No. 05-cv-01336, 2006 WL 3262853, *1-2 (D. Colo. Nov. 9, 2006) (section 13-17-201 does not apply to claims brought under the Federal Tort Claims Act). With these general principles in mind, it is initially necessary to consider whether this is the sort of action to which section 13-17-201 applies. In pertinent part, that statute applies “[i]n all actions brought as a result of . . . an injury to . . . property occasioned by the tort of any other person . . . .” Not only does this case involve state tort claims, which will ordinarily trigger section 1317-201, but it also involves federal statutory claims under § 1983 and RICO. Although this case involves these federal claims, in addition to the state tort claims, the section 1983 and RICO