Iskowitz et al v. Cessna Aircraft Company et al, No. 1:2007cv00968 - Document 315 (D. Colo. 2010)
[…] According to Circuit City, the evidence in the record shows that Circuit City did not have the right to control the details of performance by Martinair in operating and maintaining the airplane, and, therefore, Martinair must be seen as an independent contractor in the evaluation of Winston’s negligence claims against Circuit City. Generally, a party who engages an independent contractor is not liable for the negligence of the independent contractor, while, contrastingly, a principal generally is liable for the negligence of an agent. Second, Circuit City argues that under 49 U.S.C. § 44112(b), Winston’s claims against Circuit City are barred to the extent those claims are based on conduct of Martinair or its employees. Section 44112(b) provides: Liability.--A lessor, owner, or secured party is liable for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage on land or water only when a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller is in the actual possession or control of the lessor, owner, or secured party, and the personal injury, death, or property loss or damage occurs because of-3 (1) the aircraft, engine, or propeller; or (2) the flight of, or an object falling from, the aircraft, engine, or propeller. 49 U.S.C.A. § 44112(b). Circuit City argues that there is no evidence in the record that Circuit City was in actual possession or control of the airplane when it crashed and that, therefore, § 44112(b) bars Winston’s negligence claims against Circuit City concerning losses caused by the airplane crash. In response to Circuit City’s arguments, Winston cites the testimony of Randy Campbell.