Giles et al v. The Inflatable Store, Inc., No. 1:2007cv00401 - Document 112 (D. Colo. 2009)
[…] Giles’ injury. See, e.g., Rhino Linings USA, Inc. v. Rocky Mountain Rhino Lining, Inc., 62 P.3d 142, 146-47 (Colo. 2003) (citing Hall 2 v. Walter, 969 P.2d 224, 235 (Colo. 1998)).1 TIS’s summary judgment motion focuses only on the first element – whether its representations constituted an unfair or deceptive trade practice. See Def.’s Br. at 3. Plaintiffs specifically allege that TIS’s “best built” and “safest” representations qualify as an unfair or deceptive trade practice under C.R.S. § 6-1-105(1)(g). See Am. Compl. ¶ 57. That section provides: A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of such person’s business, vocation, or occupation, such person: . . . [r]epresents that goods, food, services, or property are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if he knows or should know that they are of another[.] By its plain language, this provision requires proof both that (1) TIS represented that its sumo equipment was of a particular standard, quality, or grade, and (2) it knew or should have known that its equipment was of another standard, quality, or grade. TIS contends that plaintiffs cannot prove either prong.