Bragg v. Office of the District Attorney, Thirteenth Judicial District, No. 1:2007cv00324 - Document 124 (D. Colo. 2009)
[…] Id.; see also People v. Losavio, 606 P.2d 856, 858 (Colo. 1980) (noting that district attorney is a state officer who may be impeached by general assembly). Likewise, the Davidson majority noted that Colorado law 59 requires district attorneys to appear on behalf of the counties within their judicial district, but Justice Hobbs noted that the statutes also require a district attorney to appear on behalf of the state as a whole. See C.R.S. § 20-1-102(1) (“Every district attorney shall appear in behalf of the state and the several counties of his district.”); C.R.S. § 20-1102(3) (“The district attorney, when enforcing laws pursuant to statute or contract, may use any remedy, either civil or criminal, available under the laws of this state and may appear on behalf of the people of the state of Colorado in any judicial district in this state. When doing so, the district attorney represents the people of the state of Colorado . . . .”). Additionally, district attorney salaries are set by state statute, C.R.S. § 20-1-301, not county or local ordinance, and, critically, are paid primarily out of state coffers.