Hubbell v. Carney Brothers Construction, et al, No. 1:2005cv00026 - Document 573 (D. Colo. 2010)
[…] Max Daetwyler Corp. v. Meyer, 575 F. Supp. 280, 283 (E.D. Pa. 1983) (emphasis in the original). The Court is unpersuaded that a substantial ground for difference of opinion exists, despite the fact that the instant parties have taken opposing views as to the designation requirements 7 set forth in section 13-21-111.5(3)(b) (a/k/a the “Proportionate Fault Statute”)5 of the Colorado Revised Statutes. Section 13-21-111.5(3)(b) states, in pertinent part: Negligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered if the claimant entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty or if the defending party gives notice that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault within ninety days following commencement of the action unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary. *** (Emphasis added.) In an earlier filing, Teamcorp and Karnan contended, without any adequate support, that “[a] plain reading of the statute does not require notice to be given of a nonparty who settled in order to have its negligence or fault considered.