Martinez v. Ford Motor Company et al, No. 3:2022cv01082 - Document 18 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] As will 7 be discussed below, Plaintiff only pleads an unlawful UCL violation. Accordingly, the 8 Court begins its discussion with Plaintiff’s Song-Beverly Act claim before turning to his 9 UCL claim. 10 1. 11 “[A] Song-Beverly Act claim arises by virtue of the contractual relationship 12 between a plaintiff (buyer) and a defendant (seller).” Boyd v. Jaguar Land Rover N. Am., 13 LLC, No. 11CV1580 JLS (WMC), 2012 WL 12868253, at *3 (S.D. Cal. Sept. 20, 2012). 14 Plaintiff specifically cites the “service contract” provisions of the Song-Beverly Act, 15 §§ 1794.4 and 1794.4(b). Compl. ¶ 67. The relevant language states that “[e]xcept as 16 otherwise expressly provided in the service contract, every service contract shall obligate 17 the service contractor to provide to the buyer of the product all of the services and 18 functional parts that may be necessary to maintain proper operation and service” of the 19 Vehicle. Cal. Civ. Code § 1794.4(b). 20 Ninth Cause of Action: Violation of Song-Beverly Act § 1794.4(b) Here, the nature of the “contractual relationship” between Plaintiff and Defendant 21 Ethos is for service.