Tirgari v. Kazemipour et al, No. 3:2022cv00541 - Document 26 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Accordingly, the RICO claim is DISMISSED. 4 B. DTSA – Claim 16 5 Kazemipour next asks the Court to dismiss with prejudice Plaintiff’s DTSA claim. 6 Kazemipour argues that Plaintiff’s DTSA claim should be dismissed because (1) Plaintiff 7 fails to identify the disputed trade secrets with sufficient particularity and (2) Plaintiff fails 8 to allege misappropriation of trade secrets. Kazemipour states that Plaintiff’s categorical 9 descriptions of the trade secrets are insufficient to satisfy the definition of a trade secret 10 under 18 U.S.C § 1839(3). The Court agrees. 11 Under § 1839, a “trade secret” can be all forms and types of memorialized 12 information if “(A) the owner thereof has taken reasonable measures to keep such 13 information secret; and (B) the information derives independent economic value, actual or 14 potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through 15 proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or 16 use of the information.” Id. Plaintiff carries the burden of showing a trade secret exists. See 17 MAI Sys. Corp. v. Peak Computer, Inc., 991 F.2d 511, 522 (9th Cir. 1993); See also 18 InteliClear, LLC v. ETC Glob. Holdings, Inc. 978 F.3d 653, 658 (9th Cir. 2020).