Allison v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 3:2022cv00510 - Document 11 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] This subdivision shall not apply if prior approval has been obtained from the debtor’s attorney, or if the communication is a response in the ordinary course of business to a debtor’s inquiry. 18 19 Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.14. Two elements are at issue here: (1) whether Defendant 20 “initat[ed] communications . . . with the debtor” and (2) whether “the debt collector has 21 been previously notified in writing by the debtor’s attorney.” Id. Defendants argue that the 22 Complaint lacks critical allegations.