Jem D International (Michigan), Inc. v. JJD Produce, LLC et al, No. 3:2022cv00383 - Document 31 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] PACA provides the district 13 courts with jurisdiction “specifically to entertain (i) actions by trust beneficiaries to 14 enforce payment from the trust, and (ii) actions by the Secretary to prevent and restrain 15 dissipation of the trust.” 7 U.S.C. § 499e(5). Here, Plaintiff is subject to a PACA trust as a licensed produce “dealer” of 16 17 agricultural commodities and has preserved its ability to enforce the benefits of PACA by 18 providing the required statutory language on its invoices. (Dkt. No. 13-2, Mason Decl. ¶¶ 19 4, 8); 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3). Defendants are also “dealers” subject to and licensed under 20 PACA. (Dkt. No. 13-2, Mason Decl. ¶ 5); 7 U.S.C. §§ 499a(b)(6).3 Between September 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 “(6) The term ‘dealer’ means any person engaged in the business of buying or selling in wholesale or jobbing quantities, as defined by the Secretary, any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce, except that (A) no producer shall be considered as a ‘dealer’ in respect to sales of any such commodity of his own raising; (B) no person buying any such commodity solely for sale at retail shall be considered as a ‘dealer’ until the invoice cost of his purchases of perishable agricultural commodities in any calendar year are in excess of $230,000; and (C) no person buying any commodity other than potatoes for canning and/or processing within the State where grown shall be considered a ‘dealer’ whether or not the canned or processed product is to be shipped in interstate or foreign commerce, unless such product is frozen or packed in ice, or consists of cherries in brine, within the meaning of paragraph (4) of this section. Any person not considered as a ‘dealer’ under clauses (A), (B), 3 5 22CV383-GPC(JLB) 1 30, 2021 and October 28, 2021, Plaintiff sold and delivered to Defendants produce in the 2 amount of $65,800.00. (Dkt.