Penkert v. Phantom Bikes, Inc. et al, No. 3:2022cv00305 - Document 13 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] BP PLC, 969 F.3d at 904 (citing Merrell Dow Pharm., Inc. v. 18 Thompson, 478 U.S. 804, 805–07 (1986)). 19 Plaintiff brings four causes of action, and they are all California state law claims. 20 See State Ct. Compl. However, as pleaded, Plaintiff appears to rely upon Phantom’s 21 alleged violation of Title 16 of the Code of Federal Regulations. See id. ¶¶ 11–12. 22 Chapter II, Subchapter C, Part 1512 contains the Consumer Product Safety Commission’s 23 requirements for bicycles. See 16 CFR § 1512 et seq. In particular, § 1512.5(b)(8) 24 provides: 25 26 27 28 Hand lever location. The rear brake shall be actuated by a control located on the right handlebar and the front brake shall be actuated by a control located on the left handlebar. The left-hand/right-hand locations may be reversed in accordance with an individual customer order. If a single hand lever is used -4- 22-cv-305-MMA (DEB) 1 to actuate both front and rear brakes, it shall meet all applicable requirements for hand levers and shall be located on either the right or left handlebar in accordance with the customer’s preference. 2 3 4 16 CFR § 1512.5(b)(8). 5 As noted above, Plaintiff asserts that her injuries resulted in part from Phantom’s 6 design of the braking system: utilizing the right handlebar lever to control the front brake. 7 However, “the fact that a federal statute has been violated and some person harmed