Brown v. Acutus Medical, Inc. et al, No. 3:2022cv00206 - Document 21 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] or 5 members of the purported plaintiff class that the court determines to be most capable of 6 adequately representing the interests of class members.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(i). 7 “[T]he court shall adopt a rebuttable presumption” that the most adequate plaintiff is the 8 person or group that: (1) either filed the complaint or brought the motion for appointment 9 of lead plaintiff in response to the publication of notice, (2) has the “largest financial 10 interest” in the relief sought by the class, and (3) otherwise satisfies the requirements of 11 Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23. 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I)(aa)–(cc). The 12 presumption may be rebutted “only upon proof by a member of the purported plaintiff 13 class” that the presumptively most adequate plaintiff: (1) will not fairly and adequately 14 protect the interests of the class or (2) is subject to unique defenses that render such 15 plaintiff incapable of adequately representing the class. 15 U.S.C. § 78u- 16 4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(II)(aa)–(bb). 17