Becerra v. Allstate Northbrook Indemnity Company et al, No. 3:2022cv00202 - Document 8 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1284.2. California Code of Civil Procedure 24 Section 1284.2 (“Section 1284.2”) provides: 25 26 27 Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not 28 - 13 22cv0202 including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit. 1 2 3 California courts have interpreted this statute to mean that parties who participate in UM 4 arbitration proceedings are “not entitled to the costs . . . incurred in arbitration,” absent a 5 provision in the insurance policy providing otherwise. Austin v. Allstate Ins.