Garcia v. Quest Group Consulting LLC et al, No. 3:2021cv02041 - Document 15 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Civ. Code § 1786.16(a). The damages provision of the ICRAA, California Civil Code § 1786.50, provides: “An investigative consumer reporting agency or user of information that fails to comply with any requirement” of the ICRAA “with respect to an investigative consumer report” is liable to the consumer who is the subject of the report for “[a]ny actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or, except in the case of class actions, ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever sum is