Garcia v. Quest Group Consulting LLC et al, No. 3:2021cv02041 - Document 15 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] (Doc. No. 7-1 at 11.) Plaintiff’s ICRAA Claim 27 California’s ICRAA is intended “to ensure that entities engaged in assembling and 28 evaluating information on consumers for employment, insurance, and housing purposes do 4 21-cv-02041-H-WVG Case 3:21-cv-02041-H-WVG Document 15 Filed 01/26/22 PageID.121 Page 5 of 8 1 so fairly, impartially, and with respect for the consumer’s privacy.” Palma v. Cty. of 2 Stanislaus, No. 1:17-CV-0819 AWI EPG, 2017 WL 6513282, at *6 (E.D. Cal. Dec. 20, 3 2017) (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 1786(b)); see Connor v. First Student, Inc., 5 Cal. 5th 1026, 4 1032 (2018). Relevant here, California Civil Code § 1786.16(a) of the ICRAA provides: 5 (a) Any person described in subdivision (d) of Section 1786.12 shall not procure or cause to be prepared an investigative consumer report unless the following applicable conditions are met: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 ... (2) If, at any time, an investigative consumer report is sought for employment purposes other than suspicion of wrongdoing or misconduct by the subject of the investigation, the person seeking the investigative consumer report may procure the report, or cause the report to be made, only if all of the following apply: (A) The person procuring or causing the report to be made has a permissible purpose, as defined in Section 1786.12. (B) The person procuring or causing the report to be made provides a clear and conspicuous disclosure in writing to the consumer at any time before the report is procured or caused to be made in a document that consists solely of the disclosure, that: (i) An investigative consumer report may be obtained. (ii) The permissible purpose of the report is identified. (iii) The disclosure may include information on the consumer’s character, general reputation, personal characteristics, and mode of living. (iv) Identifies the name, address, and telephone number of the investigative consumer reporting agency conducting the investigation. (v) Notifies the consumer in writing of the nature and scope of the investigation requested, including a summary of the provisions of Section 1786.22. (vi) Notifies the consumer of the Internet Web site address of the investigative consumer reporting agency identified in clause (iv), or, if the agency has no Internet Web site address, the telephone number of the agency, where the consumer may find information about the investigative reporting agency's privacy practices, including whether the consumer’s personal information will be sent outside the United States or its territories and information that