Garcia v. Quest Group Consulting LLC et al, No. 3:2021cv02041 - Document 15 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] See 11 Canela, 971 F.3d at 849; Scott, 792 F.2d at 927. Defendants have failed to meet their 12 burden.3 13 /// 14 /// As the removing parties, 15 16 17 18 19 20 1 Similarly, California Civil Code § 1786.16 is also written in a manner where liability is determined per consumer report. Section 1786.16(a) provides: “Any person described in subdivision (d) of Section 1786.12 shall not procure or cause to be prepared an investigative consumer report unless the following applicable conditions are met.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.16(a).